Respiratory Therapist Salary in Boston, MA

Respiratory Therapists in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $104,580 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,393 take-home, or $6,449 a month.

Median salary
$104,580
$50.28 per hour
Typical range
$82,620 – $125,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,560
0.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median respiratory therapist salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Respiratory Therapist in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,393
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$6,449Monthly
$3,225Twice a month
$2,977Every 2 weeks
$37.21Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,178
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,484
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,516
  • Massachusetts income tax$5,009
  • Take-home pay$77,393

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Respiratory Therapist pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,620$39.72$63,042$5,254
25th percentile$96,190$46.25$71,910$5,993
Median (50th)$104,580$50.28$77,393$6,449
75th percentile$112,020$53.86$82,255$6,855
90th percentile (top earners)$125,120$60.15$90,750$7,562

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,580 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median respiratory therapist's $77,393 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,484 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,173
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Respiratory Therapist jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for respiratory therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #7 of 61 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $149,680$101,936$92,314
2Sacramento, CA $134,430$93,129$87,306
3San Francisco, CA $130,220$90,698$78,449
4Seattle, WA $104,220$82,149$73,919
5New York, NY $110,490$81,081$72,032
6Atlanta, GA $95,520$71,694$71,652
7Boston, MA $104,580$77,393$71,484
8Minneapolis, MN $100,920$74,488$71,061

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 61 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a respiratory therapist make in Boston, MA?

The median respiratory therapist salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $104,580 a year, or about $50.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,190 and $112,020.

What is a respiratory therapist’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $104,580 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $77,393 a year ($6,449 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,009 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a respiratory therapist?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $82,280. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,484 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #7 of 61 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a respiratory therapist afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median respiratory therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →