Respiratory Therapist Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Respiratory Therapists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $100,920 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,488 take-home, or $6,207 a month.

Median salary
$100,920
$48.52 per hour
Typical range
$84,510 – $110,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
820
0.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median respiratory therapist salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Respiratory Therapist in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,488
per year · effective tax rate 26.2%
$6,207Monthly
$3,104Twice a month
$2,865Every 2 weeks
$35.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,372
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,257
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,463
  • Minnesota income tax$5,339
  • Take-home pay$74,488

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Respiratory Therapist pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,510$40.63$64,060$5,338
25th percentile$87,920$42.27$66,227$5,519
Median (50th)$100,920$48.52$74,488$6,207
75th percentile$103,690$49.85$76,248$6,354
90th percentile (top earners)$110,050$52.91$80,290$6,691

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,920 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median respiratory therapist's $74,488 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,061 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,811
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Respiratory Therapist jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.47), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for respiratory therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 61 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $149,680$101,936$92,314
2Sacramento, CA $134,430$93,129$87,306
3San Francisco, CA $130,220$90,698$78,449
4Seattle, WA $104,220$82,149$73,919
5New York, NY $110,490$81,081$72,032
6Atlanta, GA $95,520$71,694$71,652
7Boston, MA $104,580$77,393$71,484
8Minneapolis, MN $100,920$74,488$71,061

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 61 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a respiratory therapist make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median respiratory therapist salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $100,920 a year, or about $48.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,920 and $103,690.

What is a respiratory therapist’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $100,920 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $74,488 a year ($6,207 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,339 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a respiratory therapist?

Pay here is 23% above the national median of $82,280. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,061 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 61 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a respiratory therapist afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median respiratory therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →