Respiratory Therapist Salary in Memphis, TN

Respiratory Therapists in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $66,460 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,581 take-home, or $4,632 a month.

Median salary
$66,460
$31.95 per hour
Typical range
$56,430 – $88,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
670
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median respiratory therapist salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Respiratory Therapist in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$55,581
per year · effective tax rate 16.4%
$4,632Monthly
$2,316Twice a month
$2,138Every 2 weeks
$26.72Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,795
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,121
  • Medicare (1.45%)$964
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$55,581

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Respiratory Therapist pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,430$27.13$47,522$3,960
25th percentile$65,040$31.27$54,440$4,537
Median (50th)$66,460$31.95$55,581$4,632
75th percentile$78,640$37.81$64,153$5,346
90th percentile (top earners)$88,060$42.34$70,780$5,898

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $66,460 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median respiratory therapist's $55,581 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,296 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,495
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Memphis, TN has 1.2× the national concentration of respiratory therapist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for respiratory therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #57 of 61 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $149,680$101,936$92,314
2Sacramento, CA $134,430$93,129$87,306
3San Francisco, CA $130,220$90,698$78,449
4Seattle, WA $104,220$82,149$73,919
5New York, NY $110,490$81,081$72,032
6Atlanta, GA $95,520$71,694$71,652
7Boston, MA $104,580$77,393$71,484
8Minneapolis, MN $100,920$74,488$71,061
57Memphis, TN$66,460$55,581$60,296

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 61 metros →

Respiratory Therapist salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a respiratory therapist make in Memphis, TN?

The median respiratory therapist salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $66,460 a year, or about $31.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,040 and $78,640.

What is a respiratory therapist’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $66,460 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $55,581 a year ($4,632 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a respiratory therapist?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $82,280. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,296 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #57 of 61 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a respiratory therapist afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median respiratory therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →