Retail Salesperson Salary in Pueblo, CO

Retail Salespersons in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $35,580 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,911 take-home, or $2,493 a month.

Median salary
$35,580
$17.11 per hour
Typical range
$30,800 – $45,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pueblo, CO
1,950
1.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median retail salesperson salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Retail Salesperson in Pueblo, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,911
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$2,493Monthly
$1,246Twice a month
$1,150Every 2 weeks
$14.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,090
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,206
  • Medicare (1.45%)$516
  • Colorado income tax$857
  • Take-home pay$29,911

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Retail Salesperson pay by experience in Pueblo, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,800$14.81$26,281$2,190
25th percentile$32,010$15.39$27,200$2,267
Median (50th)$35,580$17.11$29,911$2,493
75th percentile$38,060$18.30$31,795$2,650
90th percentile (top earners)$45,740$21.99$37,628$3,136

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,580 buys in Pueblo, CO

Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median retail salesperson's $29,911 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,597 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$967
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,269
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,526
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pueblo, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of retail salesperson jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for retail salespersons, adjusted for cost of living

Pueblo, CO ranks #16 of 387 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Minot, ND $35,290$30,536$35,087
2Bismarck, ND $36,730$31,693$34,818
3Wildwood, FL $34,290$29,732$34,805
4Grand Forks, ND $34,440$29,853$34,447
5Fargo, ND $35,860$30,994$34,107
6Longview, WA $38,680$33,259$34,096
7Lewiston, ID $37,010$31,064$34,077
8St. Cloud, MN $34,860$29,144$33,257
16Pueblo, CO$35,580$29,911$32,597

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 387 metros →

Retail Salesperson salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a retail salesperson make in Pueblo, CO?

The median retail salesperson salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $35,580 a year, or about $17.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,010 and $38,060.

What is a retail salesperson’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?

On the median $35,580 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $29,911 a year ($2,493 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $857 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a retail salesperson?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $35,410. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,597 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #16 of 387 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a retail salesperson afford rent in Pueblo, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median retail salesperson’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pueblo, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Pueblo, CO →