Cashier Salary in Pueblo, CO

Cashiers in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $34,050 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,749 take-home, or $2,396 a month.

Median salary
$34,050
$16.37 per hour
Typical range
$30,800 – $39,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pueblo, CO
1,710
1.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cashier salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cashier in Pueblo, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,749
per year · effective tax rate 15.6%
$2,396Monthly
$1,198Twice a month
$1,106Every 2 weeks
$13.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,906
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,111
  • Medicare (1.45%)$494
  • Colorado income tax$790
  • Take-home pay$28,749

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Cashier pay by experience in Pueblo, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,800$14.81$26,281$2,190
25th percentile$31,400$15.10$26,737$2,228
Median (50th)$34,050$16.37$28,749$2,396
75th percentile$36,470$17.53$30,587$2,549
90th percentile (top earners)$39,870$19.17$33,170$2,764

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,050 buys in Pueblo, CO

Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cashier's $28,749 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,330 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$967
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,269
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,429
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pueblo, CO has 1.4× the national concentration of cashier jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cashiers, adjusted for cost of living

Pueblo, CO ranks #13 of 387 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $44,210$37,703$33,926
2Yakima, WA $36,010$31,114$32,565
3Longview, WA $36,350$31,387$32,177
4Rochester, MN $34,960$29,219$32,172
5Lewiston, ID $34,660$29,301$32,142
6San Jose, CA $42,960$35,432$32,088
7Fargo, ND $33,420$29,033$31,950
8Mount Vernon, WA $37,960$32,681$31,902
13Pueblo, CO$34,050$28,749$31,330

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 387 metros →

Cashier salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cashier make in Pueblo, CO?

The median cashier salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $34,050 a year, or about $16.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,400 and $36,470.

What is a cashier’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?

On the median $34,050 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $28,749 a year ($2,396 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $790 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a cashier?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $32,880. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,330 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #13 of 387 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cashier afford rent in Pueblo, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median cashier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pueblo, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Pueblo, CO →