Sales Manager Salary in Fayetteville, AR
Sales Managers in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area earn a median $147,270 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,394 take-home, or $8,866 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Fayetteville, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$24,079
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,131
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,135
- Arkansas income tax$5,531
- Take-home pay$106,394
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.90% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Fayetteville, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,200 | $31.35 | $52,238 | $4,353 |
| 25th percentile | $92,280 | $44.37 | $70,363 | $5,864 |
| Median (50th) | $147,270 | $70.80 | $106,394 | $8,866 |
| 75th percentile | $214,460 | $103.11 | $151,426 | $12,619 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $292,250+ | $140.50 | $199,136 | $16,595 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $147,270 buys in Fayetteville, AR
Prices in Fayetteville, AR are 8.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $106,394 take-home pay has the buying power of $116,465 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Fayetteville, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Fayetteville, AR ranks #19 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 19 | Fayetteville, AR | $147,270 | $106,394 | $116,465 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Little Rock, AR — $102,300
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Fayetteville, AR?
The median sales manager salary in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area is $147,270 a year, or about $70.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,280 and $214,460.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Fayetteville, AR?
On the median $147,270 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $106,394 a year ($8,866 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,531 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Fayetteville, AR a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 8.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $116,465 would in a typical U.S. city. Fayetteville, AR ranks #19 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Fayetteville, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fayetteville, AR is $1,115 a month ($1,347 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fayetteville, AR
- Marketing Manager — $175,260
- Financial Manager — $147,410
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $141,940
- Industrial Production Manager — $136,410
- Chief Executive — $134,640
- Managers, All Other — $104,990
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $103,440
- Construction Manager — $99,320
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $98,300
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $82,440
- General and Operations Manager — $81,800
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $60,840