Sales Manager Salary in Lansing, MI

Sales Managers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $124,630 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,405 take-home, or $7,617 a month.

Median salary
$124,630
$59.92 per hour
Typical range
$64,720 – $215,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lansing, MI
600
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Lansing, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,405
per year · effective tax rate 26.7%
$7,617Monthly
$3,809Twice a month
$3,516Every 2 weeks
$43.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,645
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,727
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,807
  • Michigan income tax$5,046
  • Take-home pay$91,405

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Lansing, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,720$31.12$51,683$4,307
25th percentile$86,840$41.75$66,482$5,540
Median (50th)$124,630$59.92$91,405$7,617
75th percentile$167,640$80.60$118,974$9,914
90th percentile (top earners)$215,880$103.79$151,698$12,642

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,630 buys in Lansing, MI

Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $91,405 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,224 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,268
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,605
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lansing, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Lansing, MI ranks #105 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
105Lansing, MI$124,630$91,405$96,224

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Lansing, MI?

The median sales manager salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $124,630 a year, or about $59.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,840 and $167,640.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?

On the median $124,630 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $91,405 a year ($7,617 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,046 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,224 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #105 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Lansing, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lansing, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Lansing, MI →