Sales Manager Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Sales Managers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $103,580 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,699 take-home, or $6,808 a month.

Median salary
$103,580
$49.80 per hour
Typical range
$65,850 – $222,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
4,090
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,699
per year · effective tax rate 21.1%
$6,808Monthly
$3,404Twice a month
$3,142Every 2 weeks
$39.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,958
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,422
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$81,699

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,850$31.66$55,090$4,591
25th percentile$78,340$37.66$63,942$5,329
Median (50th)$103,580$49.80$81,699$6,808
75th percentile$158,710$76.30$119,744$9,979
90th percentile (top earners)$222,420$106.93$165,076$13,756

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,580 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $81,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,523 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,330
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #37 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
37Las Vegas, NV$103,580$81,699$81,523

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median sales manager salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $103,580 a year, or about $49.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,340 and $158,710.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $103,580 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $81,699 a year ($6,808 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 30% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,523 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #37 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →