Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $56,440 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,530 take-home, or $3,961 a month.

Median salary
$56,440
$27.13 per hour
Typical range
$35,360 – $100,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
4,100
1.80× national concentration
▼5.1%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in Las Vegas, NV fell from $59,450 (May 2024) to $56,440 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 7.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,530
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$3,961Monthly
$1,980Twice a month
$1,828Every 2 weeks
$22.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,593
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,499
  • Medicare (1.45%)$818
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$47,530

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,360$17.00$30,592$2,549
25th percentile$47,050$22.62$39,985$3,332
Median (50th)$56,440$27.13$47,530$3,961
75th percentile$76,290$36.68$62,500$5,208
90th percentile (top earners)$100,200$48.17$79,321$6,610

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,440 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $47,530 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,428 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,483
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 1.8× the national concentration of property, real estate, and community association managers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #24 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816
24Las Vegas, NV$56,440$47,530$47,428

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $56,440 a year, or about $27.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,050 and $76,290.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $56,440 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $47,530 a year ($3,961 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,428 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #24 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →