Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in San Jose, CA

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $86,840 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,946 take-home, or $5,412 a month.

Median salary
$86,840
$41.75 per hour
Typical range
$51,120 – $169,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
2,630
1.16× national concentration
▲3.9%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in San Jose, CA rose from $83,600 (May 2024) to $86,840 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,946
per year · effective tax rate 25.2%
$5,412Monthly
$2,706Twice a month
$2,498Every 2 weeks
$31.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,275
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,384
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,259
  • California income tax$3,847
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,129
  • Take-home pay$64,946

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,120$24.58$41,474$3,456
25th percentile$59,320$28.52$47,464$3,955
Median (50th)$86,840$41.75$64,946$5,412
75th percentile$135,590$65.19$93,799$7,817
90th percentile (top earners)$169,030$81.26$113,110$9,426

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,840 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $64,946 take-home pay has the buying power of $58,816 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
55% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,455
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #8 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in San Jose, CA?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $86,840 a year, or about $41.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,320 and $135,590.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $86,840 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $64,946 a year ($5,412 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,975 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $58,816 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #8 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →