Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Boston, MA

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $106,050 a year — 52% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,354 take-home, or $6,529 a month.

Median salary
$106,050
$50.99 per hour
Typical range
$63,350 – $181,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
6,060
1.12× national concentration
▲13.4%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in Boston, MA rose from $93,490 (May 2024) to $106,050 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 11.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,354
per year · effective tax rate 26.1%
$6,529Monthly
$3,265Twice a month
$3,014Every 2 weeks
$37.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,501
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,575
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,538
  • Massachusetts income tax$5,083
  • Take-home pay$78,354

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,350$30.46$50,134$4,178
25th percentile$77,880$37.44$59,945$4,995
Median (50th)$106,050$50.99$78,354$6,529
75th percentile$130,770$62.87$94,329$7,861
90th percentile (top earners)$181,430$87.23$126,422$10,535

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,050 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $78,354 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,371 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,253
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #1 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in Boston, MA?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $106,050 a year, or about $50.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,880 and $130,770.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $106,050 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $78,354 a year ($6,529 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,083 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 52% above the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,371 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #1 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →