Sales Manager Salary in Manchester, NH

Sales Managers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area earn a median $161,410 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $121,590 take-home, or $10,132 a month.

Median salary
$161,410
$77.60 per hour
Typical range
$79,360 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manchester, NH
680
0.84× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Manchester, NH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Manchester, NH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$121,590
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$10,132Monthly
$5,066Twice a month
$4,677Every 2 weeks
$58.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,472
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,007
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,340
  • New Hampshire income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$121,590

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Manchester, NH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,360$38.15$64,660$5,388
25th percentile$121,660$58.49$94,418$7,868
Median (50th)$161,410$77.60$121,590$10,132
75th percentile$219,660$105.61$163,264$13,605
90th percentile (top earners)$283,740+$136.41$204,990$17,082

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $161,410 buys in Manchester, NH

Prices in Manchester, NH are 5.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.34× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $121,590 take-home pay has the buying power of $115,080 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,058
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,536
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Manchester, NH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Manchester, NH ranks #20 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
20Manchester, NH$161,410$121,590$115,080

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Manchester, NH?

The median sales manager salary in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is $161,410 a year, or about $77.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $121,660 and $219,660.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Manchester, NH?

On the median $161,410 salary, a single filer living in New Hampshire takes home about $121,590 a year ($10,132 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Manchester, NH a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $115,080 would in a typical U.S. city. Manchester, NH ranks #20 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Manchester, NH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manchester, NH is $1,596 a month ($2,058 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Manchester, NH

Cost of living & all salaries in Manchester, NH →