Sales Manager Salary in Rockford, IL
Sales Managers in the Rockford, IL metro area earn a median $133,560 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,088 take-home, or $8,007 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Rockford, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,788
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,281
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,937
- Illinois income tax$6,466
- Take-home pay$96,088
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.95% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Rockford, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,720 | $33.04 | $53,918 | $4,493 |
| 25th percentile | $91,120 | $43.81 | $68,567 | $5,714 |
| Median (50th) | $133,560 | $64.21 | $96,088 | $8,007 |
| 75th percentile | $177,530 | $85.35 | $123,965 | $10,330 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $234,190 | $112.59 | $161,355 | $13,446 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $133,560 buys in Rockford, IL
Prices in Rockford, IL are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 30% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $96,088 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,269 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Rockford, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Rockford, IL ranks #64 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 64 | Rockford, IL | $133,560 | $96,088 | $104,269 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Chicago, IL — $158,690
- Peoria, IL — $131,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Rockford, IL?
The median sales manager salary in the Rockford, IL metro area is $133,560 a year, or about $64.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,120 and $177,530.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Rockford, IL?
On the median $133,560 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $96,088 a year ($8,007 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,466 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Rockford, IL a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,269 would in a typical U.S. city. Rockford, IL ranks #64 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Rockford, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rockford, IL is $895 a month ($1,175 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rockford, IL
- Financial Manager — $135,650
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $121,920
- Industrial Production Manager — $120,800
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $99,980
- General and Operations Manager — $98,390