Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $45,440 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,011 take-home, or $3,084 a month.

Median salary
$45,440
$21.85 per hour
Typical range
$34,650 – $62,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
4,710
0.72× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $43,680 (May 2024) to $45,440 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,011
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,084Monthly
$1,542Twice a month
$1,423Every 2 weeks
$17.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,273
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,817
  • Medicare (1.45%)$659
  • Michigan income tax$1,680
  • Take-home pay$37,011

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $682 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $36,329 ($3,027 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,650$16.66$28,799$2,400
25th percentile$38,270$18.40$31,554$2,630
Median (50th)$45,440$21.85$37,011$3,084
75th percentile$51,770$24.89$41,828$3,486
90th percentile (top earners)$62,180$29.89$49,750$4,146

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,440 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive's $37,011 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,736 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,842
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #78 of 111 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New Haven, CT $63,800$51,497$49,252
2Seattle, WA $60,230$50,575$45,508
3San Jose, CA $62,940$50,108$45,378
4Hartford, CT $55,940$45,535$44,319
5Bridgeport, CT $57,440$46,673$43,675
6Boston, MA $59,330$47,105$43,509
7Madison, WI $51,410$42,007$43,178
8Nashville, TN $49,000$41,552$43,131
78Grand Rapids, MI$45,440$37,011$38,736

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 111 metros →

About the job: secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive

Perform routine administrative functions such as drafting correspondence, scheduling appointments, organizing and maintaining paper and electronic files, or providing information to callers.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-6.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $45,440 a year, or about $21.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,270 and $51,770.

What is a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $45,440 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $37,011 a year ($3,084 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,680 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $47,540. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,736 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #78 of 111 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →