Software Developer Salary in Baton Rouge, LA
Software Developers in the Baton Rouge, LA metro area earn a median $101,900 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,846 take-home, or $6,487 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Baton Rouge, LA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,588
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,318
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,478
- Louisiana income tax$2,671
- Take-home pay$77,846
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Baton Rouge, LA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,090 | $31.29 | $52,913 | $4,409 |
| 25th percentile | $85,020 | $40.88 | $66,477 | $5,540 |
| Median (50th) | $101,900 | $48.99 | $77,846 | $6,487 |
| 75th percentile | $122,200 | $58.75 | $91,510 | $7,626 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,530 | $65.16 | $100,221 | $8,352 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Louisiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,900 buys in Baton Rouge, LA
Prices in Baton Rouge, LA are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $77,846 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,752 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Baton Rouge, LA than nationally (location quotient 0.22), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Baton Rouge, LA ranks #163 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 163 | Baton Rouge, LA | $101,900 | $77,846 | $85,752 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Louisiana
- Lafayette, LA — $109,010
- New Orleans, LA — $106,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Baton Rouge, LA?
The median software developer salary in the Baton Rouge, LA metro area is $101,900 a year, or about $48.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,020 and $122,200.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Baton Rouge, LA?
On the median $101,900 salary, a single filer living in Louisiana takes home about $77,846 a year ($6,487 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,671 in Louisiana taxes in 2026.
Is Baton Rouge, LA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,752 would in a typical U.S. city. Baton Rouge, LA ranks #163 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Baton Rouge, LA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Baton Rouge, LA is $1,048 a month ($1,187 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Baton Rouge, LA
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $97,770
- Computer Systems Analyst — $88,160
- Data Scientist — $78,760
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $74,940
- Computer User Support Specialist — $53,900