Software Developer Salary in Lafayette, LA
Software Developers in the Lafayette, LA metro area earn a median $109,010 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,634 take-home, or $6,886 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lafayette, LA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,152
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,759
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,581
- Louisiana income tax$2,884
- Take-home pay$82,634
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Lafayette, LA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,050 | $32.72 | $55,048 | $4,587 |
| 25th percentile | $80,960 | $38.92 | $63,743 | $5,312 |
| Median (50th) | $109,010 | $52.41 | $82,634 | $6,886 |
| 75th percentile | $120,860 | $58.11 | $90,615 | $7,551 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $136,710 | $65.73 | $100,992 | $8,416 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Louisiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,010 buys in Lafayette, LA
Prices in Lafayette, LA are 12.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $82,634 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,755 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Lafayette, LA than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, LA ranks #98 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 98 | Lafayette, LA | $109,010 | $82,634 | $94,755 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Louisiana
- New Orleans, LA — $106,950
- Baton Rouge, LA — $101,900
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Lafayette, LA?
The median software developer salary in the Lafayette, LA metro area is $109,010 a year, or about $52.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,960 and $120,860.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lafayette, LA?
On the median $109,010 salary, a single filer living in Louisiana takes home about $82,634 a year ($6,886 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,884 in Louisiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, LA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 12.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,755 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, LA ranks #98 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Lafayette, LA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, LA is $847 a month ($974 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lafayette, LA
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,200