Software Developer Salary in Burlington, VT
Software Developers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $126,940 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,112 take-home, or $7,676 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,200
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,870
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,841
- Vermont income tax$5,918
- Take-home pay$92,112
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.60% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,590 | $36.34 | $59,479 | $4,957 |
| 25th percentile | $100,430 | $48.28 | $75,314 | $6,276 |
| Median (50th) | $126,940 | $61.03 | $92,112 | $7,676 |
| 75th percentile | $159,490 | $76.68 | $111,943 | $9,329 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $185,250 | $89.06 | $127,639 | $10,637 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $126,940 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,112 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,246 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Burlington, VT than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #124 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 124 | Burlington, VT | $126,940 | $92,112 | $91,246 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Burlington, VT?
The median software developer salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $126,940 a year, or about $61.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,430 and $159,490.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $126,940 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $92,112 a year ($7,676 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,918 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,246 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #124 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $121,850
- Computer User Support Specialist — $65,070