Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Burlington, VT
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $121,850 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,969 take-home, or $7,414 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,978
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,555
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,767
- Vermont income tax$5,582
- Take-home pay$88,969
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.60% state
Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,550 | $23.82 | $40,767 | $3,397 |
| 25th percentile | $76,900 | $36.97 | $60,314 | $5,026 |
| Median (50th) | $121,850 | $58.58 | $88,969 | $7,414 |
| 75th percentile | $178,650 | $85.89 | $123,583 | $10,299 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $181,020 | $87.03 | $125,022 | $10,419 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $121,850 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $88,969 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,132 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Burlington, VT has 2.5× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #28 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $184,430 | $122,004 | $110,488 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $160,520 | $114,627 | $108,361 |
| 3 | Lexington Park, MD | $144,680 | $103,518 | $102,737 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $129,940 | $97,289 | $101,906 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $129,470 | $99,759 | $101,726 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $147,590 | $106,358 | $101,099 |
| 7 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,120 | $89,183 | $99,933 |
| 8 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,820 | $93,699 | $98,067 |
| 28 | Burlington, VT | $121,850 | $88,969 | $88,132 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Burlington, VT?
The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $121,850 a year, or about $58.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,900 and $178,650.
What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $121,850 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $88,969 a year ($7,414 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,582 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,132 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #28 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Software Developer — $126,940
- Computer User Support Specialist — $65,070