Software Developer Salary in Greensboro, NC
Software Developers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $125,190 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,347 take-home, or $7,696 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,780
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,762
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,815
- North Carolina income tax$4,486
- Take-home pay$92,347
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Greensboro, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,180 | $38.07 | $61,883 | $5,157 |
| 25th percentile | $100,170 | $48.16 | $75,812 | $6,318 |
| Median (50th) | $125,190 | $60.19 | $92,347 | $7,696 |
| 75th percentile | $149,190 | $71.73 | $107,793 | $8,983 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $169,110 | $81.30 | $120,614 | $10,051 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $125,190 buys in Greensboro, NC
Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,347 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,442 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Greensboro, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.43), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Greensboro, NC ranks #41 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 41 | Greensboro, NC | $125,190 | $92,347 | $99,442 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $135,920
- Asheville, NC — $134,350
- Durham, NC — $135,620
- Winston, NC — $124,130
- Raleigh, NC — $132,770
- Wilmington, NC — $123,730
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Greensboro, NC?
The median software developer salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $125,190 a year, or about $60.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,170 and $149,190.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?
On the median $125,190 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $92,347 a year ($7,696 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,486 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,442 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #41 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Greensboro, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greensboro, NC
- Computer Systems Analyst — $104,050
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $96,070
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $88,580
- Computer User Support Specialist — $55,440