Software Developer Salary in Wilmington, NC
Software Developers in the Wilmington, NC metro area earn a median $123,730 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,407 take-home, or $7,617 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Wilmington, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,429
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,671
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,794
- North Carolina income tax$4,428
- Take-home pay$91,407
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Wilmington, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,980 | $37.97 | $61,750 | $5,146 |
| 25th percentile | $98,170 | $47.20 | $74,484 | $6,207 |
| Median (50th) | $123,730 | $59.49 | $91,407 | $7,617 |
| 75th percentile | $158,410 | $76.16 | $113,727 | $9,477 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $190,390 | $91.53 | $134,675 | $11,223 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $123,730 buys in Wilmington, NC
Prices in Wilmington, NC are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,407 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,799 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Wilmington, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Wilmington, NC ranks #97 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 97 | Wilmington, NC | $123,730 | $91,407 | $94,799 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $135,920
- Asheville, NC — $134,350
- Durham, NC — $135,620
- Winston, NC — $124,130
- Greensboro, NC — $125,190
- Raleigh, NC — $132,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Wilmington, NC?
The median software developer salary in the Wilmington, NC metro area is $123,730 a year, or about $59.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,170 and $158,410.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Wilmington, NC?
On the median $123,730 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $91,407 a year ($7,617 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,428 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Wilmington, NC a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,799 would in a typical U.S. city. Wilmington, NC ranks #97 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Wilmington, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wilmington, NC is $1,380 a month ($1,512 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Wilmington, NC
- Computer User Support Specialist — $61,240