Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Huntington, WV

Stockers and Order Fillers in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area earn a median $30,980 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,274 take-home, or $2,189 a month.

Median salary
$30,980
$14.89 per hour
Typical range
$26,810 – $40,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Huntington, WV
2,400
0.94× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for stockers and order fillers in Huntington, WV rose from $30,430 (May 2024) to $30,980 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Huntington, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Stocker and Order Filler in Huntington, WV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$26,274
per year · effective tax rate 15.2%
$2,189Monthly
$1,095Twice a month
$1,011Every 2 weeks
$12.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,538
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,921
  • Medicare (1.45%)$449
  • West Virginia income tax$799
  • Take-home pay$26,274

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state

The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro spans West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Huntington, WV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,810$12.89$23,028$1,919
25th percentile$29,970$14.41$25,496$2,125
Median (50th)$30,980$14.89$26,274$2,189
75th percentile$35,910$17.26$30,071$2,506
90th percentile (top earners)$40,770$19.60$33,814$2,818

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $30,980 buys in Huntington, WV

Prices in Huntington, WV are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $26,274 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,714 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$829
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$976
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,360
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Stocker and Order Filler jobs are about as common in Huntington, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living

Huntington, WV ranks #159 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kenosha, WI $46,030$37,921$37,502
2Chambersburg, PA $42,990$35,403$37,407
3Olympia, WA $44,070$37,590$36,260
4Hickory, NC $38,130$31,805$35,943
5Seattle, WA $46,830$39,808$35,820
6Sioux Falls, SD $37,650$32,432$35,784
7Kingsport, TN $35,760$30,913$35,760
8McAllen, TX $35,080$30,367$35,353
159Huntington, WV$30,980$26,274$29,714

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →

About the job: stockers and order fillers

Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+8.9% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a stocker and order filler make in Huntington, WV?

The median stocker and order filler salary in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is $30,980 a year, or about $14.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,970 and $35,910.

What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Huntington, WV?

On the median $30,980 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $26,274 a year ($2,189 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $799 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Huntington, WV a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,714 would in a typical U.S. city. Huntington, WV ranks #159 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Huntington, WV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Huntington, WV is $829 a month ($976 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Huntington, WV →