Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Oxnard, CA
Stockers and Order Fillers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $37,350 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,222 take-home, or $2,602 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,302
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,316
- Medicare (1.45%)$542
- California income tax$483
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$486
- Take-home pay$31,222
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,160 | $16.90 | $29,578 | $2,465 |
| 25th percentile | $35,780 | $17.20 | $30,044 | $2,504 |
| Median (50th) | $37,350 | $17.96 | $31,222 | $2,602 |
| 75th percentile | $45,390 | $21.82 | $37,256 | $3,105 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,400 | $25.67 | $43,139 | $3,595 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,350 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $31,222 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,246 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stocker and Order Filler jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #169 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenosha, WI | $46,030 | $37,921 | $37,502 |
| 2 | Chambersburg, PA | $42,990 | $35,403 | $37,407 |
| 3 | Olympia, WA | $44,070 | $37,590 | $36,260 |
| 4 | Hickory, NC | $38,130 | $31,805 | $35,943 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $46,830 | $39,808 | $35,820 |
| 6 | Sioux Falls, SD | $37,650 | $32,432 | $35,784 |
| 7 | Kingsport, TN | $35,760 | $30,913 | $35,760 |
| 8 | McAllen, TX | $35,080 | $30,367 | $35,353 |
| 169 | Oxnard, CA | $37,350 | $31,222 | $28,246 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
About the job: stockers and order fillers
Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +8.9% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Stocker and Order Filler salaries elsewhere in California
- Visalia, CA — $42,080
- Vallejo, CA — $44,300
- Riverside, CA — $43,200
- San Jose, CA — $44,970
- Sacramento, CA — $43,200
- Modesto, CA — $41,320
- Bakersfield, CA — $39,070
- San Francisco, CA — $45,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a stocker and order filler make in Oxnard, CA?
The median stocker and order filler salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $37,350 a year, or about $17.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,780 and $45,390.
What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $37,350 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $31,222 a year ($2,602 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $969 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,246 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #169 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 86% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.