Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Oxnard, CA

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $41,920 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,652 take-home, or $2,888 a month.

Median salary
$41,920
$20.15 per hour
Typical range
$35,410 – $56,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
5,600
0.91× national concentration
▲7.0%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Oxnard, CA rose from $39,190 (May 2024) to $41,920 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,652
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,888Monthly
$1,444Twice a month
$1,333Every 2 weeks
$16.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,850
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,599
  • Medicare (1.45%)$608
  • California income tax$666
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$545
  • Take-home pay$34,652

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,410$17.02$29,766$2,480
25th percentile$35,970$17.29$30,186$2,516
Median (50th)$41,920$20.15$34,652$2,888
75th percentile$47,920$23.04$39,136$3,261
90th percentile (top earners)$56,880$27.35$45,681$3,807

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,920 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,652 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,349 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
78% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
93% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$638
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #158 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
158Oxnard, CA$41,920$34,652$31,349

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Oxnard, CA?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $41,920 a year, or about $20.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,970 and $47,920.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $41,920 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $34,652 a year ($2,888 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,211 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,349 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #158 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 78% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →