Surgical Technologist Salary in Riverside, CA

Surgical Technologists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $77,490 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,350 take-home, or $4,946 a month.

Median salary
$77,490
$37.25 per hour
Typical range
$49,840 – $98,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,190
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median surgical technologist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Surgical Technologist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$59,350
per year · effective tax rate 23.4%
$4,946Monthly
$2,473Twice a month
$2,283Every 2 weeks
$28.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,218
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,804
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,124
  • California income tax$2,987
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,007
  • Take-home pay$59,350

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Surgical Technologist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,840$23.96$40,539$3,378
25th percentile$61,690$29.66$49,195$4,100
Median (50th)$77,490$37.25$59,350$4,946
75th percentile$84,360$40.56$63,465$5,289
90th percentile (top earners)$98,170$47.20$71,716$5,976

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,490 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median surgical technologist's $59,350 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,758 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,169
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Surgical Technologist jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for surgical technologists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,840$76,896$69,638
2Dallas, TX $79,990$65,103$63,152
3San Francisco, CA $99,390$72,445$62,662
4Buffalo, NY $77,440$59,724$62,314
5Austin, TX $73,810$60,755$61,954
6Las Vegas, NV $74,200$61,030$60,899
7Boise City, ID $76,650$59,799$60,777
8Milwaukee, WI $74,830$58,887$60,748
18Riverside, CA$77,490$59,350$55,758

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Surgical Technologist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a surgical technologist make in Riverside, CA?

The median surgical technologist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $77,490 a year, or about $37.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,690 and $84,360.

What is a surgical technologist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $77,490 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $59,350 a year ($4,946 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,994 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a surgical technologist?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $64,650. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,758 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a surgical technologist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median surgical technologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →