Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Taxi Driver Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Taxi Drivers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $44,800 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,177 take-home, or $3,181 a month.

Median salary
$44,800
$21.54 per hour
Typical range
$33,710 – $76,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
2,960
9.85× national concentration
▼8.8%
Pay trend: The median for taxi drivers in Las Vegas, NV fell from $49,140 (May 2024) to $44,800 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 11.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taxi driver salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taxi Driver in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,177
per year · effective tax rate 14.8%
$3,181Monthly
$1,591Twice a month
$1,468Every 2 weeks
$18.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,196
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,778
  • Medicare (1.45%)$650
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$38,177

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Taxi Driver pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,710$16.21$29,266$2,439
25th percentile$39,170$18.83$33,653$2,804
Median (50th)$44,800$21.54$38,177$3,181
75th percentile$65,670$31.57$54,946$4,579
90th percentile (top earners)$76,610$36.83$62,725$5,227

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,800 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taxi driver's $38,177 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,095 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,703
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 9.8× the national concentration of taxi driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for taxi drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #1 of 1 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Las Vegas, NV $44,800$38,177$38,095

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 1 metros →

About the job: taxi drivers

Drive a motor vehicle to transport passengers on an unplanned basis and charge a fare, usually based on a meter.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+11.5% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taxi driver make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median taxi driver salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $44,800 a year, or about $21.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,170 and $65,670.

What is a taxi driver’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $44,800 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $38,177 a year ($3,181 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a taxi driver?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $42,100. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,095 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #1 of 1 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taxi driver afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median taxi driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →