Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $35,700 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,865 take-home, or $2,572 a month.

Median salary
$35,700
$17.16 per hour
Typical range
$28,500 – $48,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
2,420
0.59× national concentration
▼5.3%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Las Vegas, NV fell from $37,710 (May 2024) to $35,700 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 7.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,865
per year · effective tax rate 13.5%
$2,572Monthly
$1,286Twice a month
$1,187Every 2 weeks
$14.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,104
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,213
  • Medicare (1.45%)$518
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$30,865

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,500$13.70$25,080$2,090
25th percentile$33,750$16.23$29,298$2,442
Median (50th)$35,700$17.16$30,865$2,572
75th percentile$40,080$19.27$34,384$2,865
90th percentile (top earners)$48,340$23.24$41,021$3,418

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,700 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,865 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,799 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
67% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,094
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
20Las Vegas, NV$35,700$30,865$30,799

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $35,700 a year, or about $17.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,750 and $40,080.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $35,700 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $30,865 a year ($2,572 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,799 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →