Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Duluth, MN
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area earn a median $39,510 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,631 take-home, or $2,719 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Duluth, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,561
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,450
- Medicare (1.45%)$573
- Minnesota income tax$1,295
- Take-home pay$32,631
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Duluth, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Duluth, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,380 | $14.61 | $25,784 | $2,149 |
| 25th percentile | $35,550 | $17.09 | $29,661 | $2,472 |
| Median (50th) | $39,510 | $19.00 | $32,631 | $2,719 |
| 75th percentile | $45,090 | $21.68 | $36,816 | $3,068 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,570 | $22.87 | $38,676 | $3,223 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,510 buys in Duluth, MN
Prices in Duluth, MN are 11.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $32,631 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,760 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Duluth, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Duluth, MN ranks #28 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 28 | Duluth, MN | $39,510 | $32,631 | $36,760 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Rochester, MN — $41,250
- St. Cloud, MN — $38,730
- Minneapolis, MN — $45,310
- Mankato, MN — $37,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Duluth, MN?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area is $39,510 a year, or about $19.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,550 and $45,090.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Duluth, MN?
On the median $39,510 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $32,631 a year ($2,719 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,295 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Duluth, MN a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 11.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,760 would in a typical U.S. city. Duluth, MN ranks #28 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Duluth, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Duluth, MN is $978 a month ($1,232 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.