Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Mankato, MN
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Mankato, MN metro area earn a median $37,850 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,386 take-home, or $2,616 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Mankato, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,362
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,347
- Medicare (1.45%)$549
- Minnesota income tax$1,206
- Take-home pay$31,386
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Mankato, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,180 | $14.51 | $25,634 | $2,136 |
| 25th percentile | $36,870 | $17.73 | $30,651 | $2,554 |
| Median (50th) | $37,850 | $18.20 | $31,386 | $2,616 |
| 75th percentile | $47,090 | $22.64 | $38,316 | $3,193 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,560 | $22.87 | $38,669 | $3,222 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,850 buys in Mankato, MN
Prices in Mankato, MN are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $31,386 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,507 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Mankato, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Mankato, MN ranks #58 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 58 | Mankato, MN | $37,850 | $31,386 | $34,507 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Rochester, MN — $41,250
- Duluth, MN — $39,510
- St. Cloud, MN — $38,730
- Minneapolis, MN — $45,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Mankato, MN?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Mankato, MN metro area is $37,850 a year, or about $18.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,870 and $47,090.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Mankato, MN?
On the median $37,850 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $31,386 a year ($2,616 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,206 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Mankato, MN a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,507 would in a typical U.S. city. Mankato, MN ranks #58 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Mankato, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mankato, MN is $977 a month ($1,171 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.