Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Rochester, MN
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $41,250 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,936 take-home, or $2,828 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,770
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,558
- Medicare (1.45%)$598
- Minnesota income tax$1,388
- Take-home pay$33,936
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Rochester, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,520 | $15.15 | $26,639 | $2,220 |
| 25th percentile | $37,080 | $17.83 | $30,809 | $2,567 |
| Median (50th) | $41,250 | $19.83 | $33,936 | $2,828 |
| 75th percentile | $45,620 | $21.93 | $37,214 | $3,101 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,850 | $22.52 | $38,136 | $3,178 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,250 buys in Rochester, MN
Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $33,936 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,366 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rochester, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, MN ranks #21 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 21 | Rochester, MN | $41,250 | $33,936 | $37,366 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Duluth, MN — $39,510
- St. Cloud, MN — $38,730
- Minneapolis, MN — $45,310
- Mankato, MN — $37,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Rochester, MN?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $41,250 a year, or about $19.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,080 and $45,620.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?
On the median $41,250 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $33,936 a year ($2,828 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,388 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,366 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #21 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.