Teller Salary in Evansville, IN
Tellers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $37,500 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,235 take-home, or $2,603 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,320
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,325
- Medicare (1.45%)$544
- Indiana income tax$1,077
- Take-home pay$31,235
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Teller pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,150 | $16.42 | $28,642 | $2,387 |
| 25th percentile | $35,860 | $17.24 | $29,965 | $2,497 |
| Median (50th) | $37,500 | $18.03 | $31,235 | $2,603 |
| 75th percentile | $43,180 | $20.76 | $35,631 | $2,969 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,630 | $21.94 | $37,527 | $3,127 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,500 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $31,235 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,126 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.6× the national concentration of teller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #96 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | $37,624 | $41,029 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | $38,317 | $40,796 |
| 3 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | $37,231 | $40,709 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,920 | $38,596 | $40,470 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | $43,940 | $37,060 | $39,981 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $48,700 | $41,310 | $39,848 |
| 7 | Greenville, SC | $45,360 | $37,062 | $39,741 |
| 8 | Lakeland, FL | $45,240 | $38,530 | $39,664 |
| 96 | Evansville, IN | $37,500 | $31,235 | $34,126 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →
Teller salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $43,030
- South Bend, IN — $37,890
- Fort Wayne, IN — $37,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teller make in Evansville, IN?
The median teller salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $37,500 a year, or about $18.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,860 and $43,180.
What is a teller’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $37,500 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,235 a year ($2,603 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,077 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a teller?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,126 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #96 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teller afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $64,000
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $46,730
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $46,680
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $44,980
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $44,240
- Office Clerks, General — $41,190
- Customer Service Representative — $39,410
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $38,220
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $33,860