Teller Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Tellers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $45,500 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,124 take-home, or $3,094 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,280
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,821
- Medicare (1.45%)$660
- Minnesota income tax$1,616
- Take-home pay$37,124
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Teller pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,970 | $18.25 | $31,476 | $2,623 |
| 25th percentile | $40,750 | $19.59 | $33,561 | $2,797 |
| Median (50th) | $45,500 | $21.88 | $37,124 | $3,094 |
| 75th percentile | $46,660 | $22.43 | $37,994 | $3,166 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,550 | $23.34 | $39,411 | $3,284 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,500 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $37,124 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,416 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teller jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #67 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | $37,624 | $41,029 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | $38,317 | $40,796 |
| 3 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | $37,231 | $40,709 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,920 | $38,596 | $40,470 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | $43,940 | $37,060 | $39,981 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $48,700 | $41,310 | $39,848 |
| 7 | Greenville, SC | $45,360 | $37,062 | $39,741 |
| 8 | Lakeland, FL | $45,240 | $38,530 | $39,664 |
| 67 | Minneapolis, MN | $45,500 | $37,124 | $35,416 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teller make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median teller salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $45,500 a year, or about $21.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,750 and $46,660.
What is a teller’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $45,500 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $37,124 a year ($3,094 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,616 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a teller?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,416 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #67 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teller afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $80,030
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $78,410
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $69,220
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $65,790
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $63,220
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $63,060
- Postal Service Clerk — $62,610
- Brokerage Clerk — $62,110
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,460
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $59,560
- Cargo and Freight Agent — $59,560