Web Developer Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Web Developers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $94,570 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,457 take-home, or $6,038 a month.

Median salary
$94,570
$45.47 per hour
Typical range
$59,070 – $143,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
810
0.62× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median web developer salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Web Developer in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,457
per year · effective tax rate 23.4%
$6,038Monthly
$3,019Twice a month
$2,787Every 2 weeks
$34.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,975
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,863
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,371
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,903
  • Take-home pay$72,457

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Web Developer pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,070$28.40$47,829$3,986
25th percentile$75,070$36.09$59,337$4,945
Median (50th)$94,570$45.47$72,457$6,038
75th percentile$118,600$57.02$88,624$7,385
90th percentile (top earners)$143,410$68.95$104,884$8,740

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $94,570 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median web developer's $72,457 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,652 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,518
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Web Developer jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.62), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for web developers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #15 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $166,670$111,748$101,199
2Seattle, WA $130,440$100,422$90,362
3San Francisco, CA $152,450$103,535$89,553
4Washington, DC $134,350$94,643$86,921
5St. Louis, MO $106,360$79,593$83,704
6Detroit, MI $108,550$80,832$80,592
7Provo, UT $103,970$78,260$79,669
8Charlotte, NC $101,980$77,013$79,111
15Philadelphia, PA$94,570$72,457$70,652

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a web developer make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median web developer salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $94,570 a year, or about $45.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,070 and $118,600.

What is a web developer’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $94,570 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $72,457 a year ($6,038 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,903 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a web developer?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $92,650. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,652 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #15 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a web developer afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median web developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →