Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$170,000 a Year After Tax in Utah

If you make $170,000 a year living in Utah, you will take home $120,777 per year — $10,065 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$170,000 in Utah
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$120,777
per year · effective tax rate 29.0%
$10,065Monthly
$5,032Twice a month
$4,645Every 2 weeks
$58.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$29,534
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,540
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,465
  • Utah income tax$6,684
  • Take-home pay$120,777

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

$170,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $170,000 $14,167 $6,538 100.0%
Federal income tax $29,534 $2,461 $1,136 17.4%
Social Security $10,540 $878 $405 6.2%
Medicare $2,465 $205 $95 1.5%
Utah income tax $6,684 $557 $257 3.9%
Total tax $49,223 $4,102 $1,893 29.0%
Take-home pay $120,777 $10,065 $4,645 71.0%

By filing status

Single
$120,777
29.0% effective tax
Married, joint
$131,537
22.6% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$124,520
26.8% effective tax

Is $170,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $10,065 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$5,032
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$3,019
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$2,013
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $4,250 a month on $170,000.

What $170,000 buys in Utah cities

The median wage across all jobs in Utah is $50,110 (BLS, May 2025), so $170,000 is 239% above the typical Utah paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Logan, UT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salt Lake City, UT is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Salt Lake City, UT100.9$1,42614%$8,639$119,738
Provo, UT98.2$1,26513%$8,800$122,951
Ogden, UT100.3$1,28113%$8,784$120,357
St. George, UT97.3$1,21812%$8,847$124,102
Logan, UT95.9$9469%$9,119$125,905

*Yearly take-home pay (on $170,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$170,000 after tax: best and worst states

Utah ranks #22 of 51 for take-home pay on $170,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($127,461) and the least in Oregon ($112,932) — a gap of $14,529 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs UT
1 Alaska $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Florida $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Nevada $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 New Hampshire $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 South Dakota $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Tennessee $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Texas $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Washington $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
1 Wyoming $0 $127,461 $10,622 +$6,684
10 North Dakota $2,056 $125,405 $10,450 +$4,628
22 Utah $6,684 $120,777 $10,065 —
47 Maine $10,659 $116,802 $9,733 −$3,975
48 District of Columbia $11,482 $115,980 $9,665 −$4,798
49 Hawaii $11,508 $115,953 $9,663 −$4,824
50 California $13,790 $113,671 $9,473 −$7,106
51 Oregon $14,529 $112,932 $9,411 −$7,845

About Utah taxes

Utah has a flat income tax of 4.50%. The state allows a $966 standard-deduction credit.

A raise to $175,000 would add $3,193 to your yearly take-home pay in Utah — you keep 64% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $170,000 a year after taxes in Utah?

A single filer earning $170,000 in Utah takes home about $120,777 a year in 2026 after $49,223 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 29.0%.

How much is $170,000 a year per month after taxes in Utah?

About $10,065 per month, $5,032 twice a month, or $4,645 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $170,000 a year?

$170,000 a year is $81.73 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Utah it works out to about $58.07 an hour.

Is $170,000 a good salary in Utah?

It depends heavily on where in Utah you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $5,032 a month for needs, $3,019 for wants and $2,013 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Utah