Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Pittsfield, MA

Pittsfield, MA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
95.1
U.S. average = 100 · #165 of 387
Median wage
$51,860
all jobs · $3,456/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,281
HUD fair market rent
▲3.8%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Pittsfield, MA rose from $49,970 (May 2024) to $51,860 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.4%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Pittsfield, MA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Pittsfield, MA?

    With a price level of 95.1 (U.S. average = 100), Pittsfield, MA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 27% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 54% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Pittsfield, MA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items95.1−4.9%
    Housing73.5−26.5%
    Goods97.0−3.0%
    Utilities153.7+53.7%
    Other services101.2+1.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Pittsfield, MA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,247$49,880/yr
    1 bedroom$1,281$51,240/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,657$66,280/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,145$85,800/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,685$107,400/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Pittsfield, MA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Pittsfield, MATake-home here
    $40,000$38,000$31,033
    $60,000$57,100$45,425
    $80,000$76,100$58,781
    $100,000$95,100$71,198
    $150,000$142,700$101,886

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Pittsfield, MA's median wage of $51,860 takes home about $3,456 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,281, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,175 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Pittsfield, MA

    Paycheck in Pittsfield, MA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $41,477
    per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
    $3,456Monthly
    $1,728Twice a month
    $1,595Every 2 weeks
    $19.94Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,043
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,215
    • Medicare (1.45%)$752
    • Massachusetts income tax$2,373
    • Take-home pay$41,477

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Pittsfield, MA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$40,160$32,661$34,341

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Massachusetts cities

    Half of Massachusetts’s 3,637,650 workers earn less than $63,590 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $44,730–$102,580 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Providence, RI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Boston, MA$66,620108.3$2,27652%$2,106$48,571
    Providence, RI$53,680101.8$1,42340%$2,148$42,101
    Worcester, MA$57,830102.5$1,55841%$2,273$44,844
    Springfield, MA$51,93096.1$1,38240%$2,079$43,232
    Barnstable Town, MA$56,36098.4$1,84649%$1,893$45,620
    Amherst Town, MA$57,030100.2$1,58042%$2,201$45,262
    Pittsfield, MA$51,86095.1$1,28137%$2,175$43,611

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Pittsfield, MA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Pittsfield, MA95.1$1,281$51,86056,810
    Lake Havasu City, AZ94.1$1,060$44,23056,490
    Mankato, MN91.0$977$49,53056,180
    Florence, AL84.8$775$39,74056,100
    Punta Gorda, FL100.5$1,167$45,50057,530
    Texarkana, TX84.0$852$43,20057,580
    Sebastian, FL98.3$1,222$45,48057,620

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Pittsfield, MA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Pittsfield, MA metro area are 95.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.5%. It is the #165 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Pittsfield, MA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,064 in Pittsfield, MA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,860.

    Can you afford Pittsfield, MA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $51,860 median wage takes home about $3,456 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,281 would take 37% of that.

    How much is rent in Pittsfield, MA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Pittsfield, MA are $1,247 for a studio, $1,281 for one bedroom, $1,657 for two bedrooms and $2,145 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Pittsfield, MA

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Other cities in Massachusetts

    Massachusetts paycheck calculator →