Cost of Living in Slidell, LA
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Slidell, LA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Slidell, LA?
With a price level of 92.7 (U.S. average = 100), Slidell, LA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 15% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Slidell, LA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 | −7.3% |
| Housing | 85.4 | −14.6% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 71.7 | −28.3% |
| Other services | 95.7 | −4.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Slidell, LA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $990 | $39,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,130 | $45,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,331 | $53,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,724 | $68,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,996 | $79,840/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Slidell, LA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Slidell, LA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $31,263 |
| $60,000 | $55,600 | $45,573 |
| $80,000 | $74,200 | $59,190 |
| $100,000 | $92,700 | $71,650 |
| $150,000 | $139,100 | $102,554 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Louisiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Slidell, LA's median wage of $43,710 takes home about $3,031 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,130, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,901 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Slidell, LA
- Federal income tax$3,065
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,710
- Medicare (1.45%)$634
- Louisiana income tax$925
- Take-home pay$36,376
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Slidell, LA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $102,450 | $78,216 | $84,352 |
| Registered Nurse | $81,160 | $63,878 | $68,888 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,280 | $25,214 | $27,192 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $23,380 | $20,548 | $22,160 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $15,080 | $13,860 | $14,948 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Louisiana cities
Half of Louisiana’s 1,934,900 workers earn less than $45,520 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $30,350–$66,340 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Houma, LA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hammond, LA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | $47,290 | 92.6 | $1,105 | 34% | $2,157 | $42,275 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $48,710 | 90.8 | $1,048 | 31% | $2,306 | $44,331 |
| Lafayette, LA | $41,780 | 87.2 | $847 | 29% | $2,060 | $39,999 |
| Shreveport, LA | $44,820 | 84.8 | $982 | 32% | $2,121 | $43,926 |
| Lake Charles, LA | $45,700 | 85.9 | $894 | 28% | $2,266 | $44,163 |
| Slidell, LA | $43,710 | 92.7 | $1,130 | 37% | $1,901 | $39,229 |
| Monroe, LA | $38,150 | 83.6 | $772 | 29% | $1,901 | $38,369 |
| Houma, LA | $45,610 | 85.1 | $904 | 29% | $2,250 | $44,470 |
| Alexandria, LA | $40,600 | 85.7 | $780 | 28% | $2,051 | $39,645 |
| Hammond, LA | $38,480 | 84.5 | $848 | 31% | $1,846 | $38,279 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Slidell, LA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slidell, LA | 92.7 | $1,130 | $43,710 | 98,240 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 109.9 | $3,298 | $54,730 | 98,500 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 89.4 | $1,033 | $46,190 | 97,190 |
| Binghamton, NY | 92.9 | $868 | $49,460 | 97,030 |
| Yakima, WA | 95.5 | $1,047 | $47,810 | 97,010 |
| Athens, GA | 93.3 | $1,183 | $41,220 | 95,800 |
| Springfield, IL | 92.7 | $970 | $52,670 | 100,810 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Slidell, LA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metro area are 92.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 85.4%. It is the #218 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Slidell, LA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,636 in Slidell, LA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,710.
Can you afford Slidell, LA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,710 median wage takes home about $3,031 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,130 would take 37% of that.
How much is rent in Slidell, LA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Slidell, LA are $990 for a studio, $1,130 for one bedroom, $1,331 for two bedrooms and $1,724 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Slidell, LA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $102,450
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $81,160
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $23,380
- Waiter and Waitress — $15,080
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,280