Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $37,340 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,111 take-home, or $2,593 a month.

Median salary
$37,340
$17.95 per hour
Typical range
$25,200 – $53,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
3,030
1.06× national concentration
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Indianapolis, IN rose from $36,460 (May 2024) to $37,340 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,111
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,593Monthly
$1,296Twice a month
$1,197Every 2 weeks
$14.96Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,301
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,315
  • Medicare (1.45%)$541
  • Indiana income tax$1,072
  • Take-home pay$31,111

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $734 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,377 ($2,531 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,200$12.12$21,648$1,804
25th percentile$30,330$14.58$25,685$2,140
Median (50th)$37,340$17.95$31,111$2,593
75th percentile$45,660$21.95$37,550$3,129
90th percentile (top earners)$53,330$25.64$43,487$3,624

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,340 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $31,111 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,510 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,351
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #24 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
24Indianapolis, IN$37,340$31,111$32,510

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $37,340 a year, or about $17.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,330 and $45,660.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $37,340 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,111 a year ($2,593 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,072 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,510 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #24 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →