Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in St. Louis, MO

Counter and Rental Clerks in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $38,290 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,084 take-home, or $2,674 a month.

Median salary
$38,290
$18.41 per hour
Typical range
$31,190 – $64,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
2,400
0.69× national concentration
▲3.9%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in St. Louis, MO rose from $36,870 (May 2024) to $38,290 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,084
per year · effective tax rate 16.2%
$2,674Monthly
$1,337Twice a month
$1,234Every 2 weeks
$15.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,415
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,374
  • Medicare (1.45%)$555
  • Missouri income tax$862
  • Take-home pay$32,084

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $383 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $31,701 ($2,642 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,190$15.00$26,713$2,226
25th percentile$34,540$16.61$29,247$2,437
Median (50th)$38,290$18.41$32,084$2,674
75th percentile$49,660$23.88$40,685$3,390
90th percentile (top earners)$64,000$30.77$51,533$4,294

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,290 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $32,084 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,741 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,685
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are less concentrated in St. Louis, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #17 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
17St. Louis, MO$38,290$32,084$33,741

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in St. Louis, MO?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $38,290 a year, or about $18.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,540 and $49,660.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $38,290 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $32,084 a year ($2,674 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $862 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,741 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #17 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →