Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Buffalo, NY

Management Analysts in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $84,710 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,446 take-home, or $5,371 a month.

Median salary
$84,710
$40.73 per hour
Typical range
$58,720 – $141,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
2,690
0.87× national concentration
▲0.8%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Buffalo, NY rose from $84,020 (May 2024) to $84,710 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,446
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$5,371Monthly
$2,685Twice a month
$2,479Every 2 weeks
$30.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,806
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,252
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,228
  • New York income tax$3,977
  • Take-home pay$64,446

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,720$28.23$46,788$3,899
25th percentile$71,180$34.22$55,658$4,638
Median (50th)$84,710$40.73$64,446$5,371
75th percentile$109,320$52.56$80,327$6,694
90th percentile (top earners)$141,470$68.01$100,654$8,388

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,710 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $64,446 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,241 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,232
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #45 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
45Buffalo, NY$84,710$64,446$67,241

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Buffalo, NY?

The median management analyst salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $84,710 a year, or about $40.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,180 and $109,320.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $84,710 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $64,446 a year ($5,371 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,977 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,241 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #45 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →