Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Management Analysts in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $79,870 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,019 take-home, or $5,418 a month.

Median salary
$79,870
$38.40 per hour
Typical range
$49,990 – $128,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
2,770
0.42× national concentration
▼19.7%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Las Vegas, NV fell from $99,470 (May 2024) to $79,870 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 22.1%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,019
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$5,418Monthly
$2,709Twice a month
$2,501Every 2 weeks
$31.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,741
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,952
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,158
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$65,019

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,990$24.03$42,347$3,529
25th percentile$60,540$29.11$50,824$4,235
Median (50th)$79,870$38.40$65,019$5,418
75th percentile$103,670$49.84$81,762$6,813
90th percentile (top earners)$128,240$61.65$98,918$8,243

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,870 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $65,019 take-home pay has the buying power of $64,879 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,940
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #50 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
50Las Vegas, NV$79,870$65,019$64,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median management analyst salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $79,870 a year, or about $38.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,540 and $103,670.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $79,870 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $65,019 a year ($5,418 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 22% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $64,879 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #50 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →