Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Madison, WI

Management Analysts in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $97,170 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,420 take-home, or $6,118 a month.

Median salary
$97,170
$46.72 per hour
Typical range
$65,000 – $163,280
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
3,240
1.37× national concentration
▼0.5%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Madison, WI fell from $97,680 (May 2024) to $97,170 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,420
per year · effective tax rate 24.4%
$6,118Monthly
$3,059Twice a month
$2,824Every 2 weeks
$35.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,547
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,025
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,409
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,769
  • Take-home pay$73,420

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,000$31.25$52,329$4,361
25th percentile$78,470$37.73$61,255$5,105
Median (50th)$97,170$46.72$73,420$6,118
75th percentile$124,650$59.93$91,238$7,603
90th percentile (top earners)$163,280$78.50$115,595$9,633

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,170 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $73,420 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,467 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,741
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.4× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #25 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
25Madison, WI$97,170$73,420$75,467

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Madison, WI?

The median management analyst salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $97,170 a year, or about $46.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,470 and $124,650.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $97,170 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $73,420 a year ($6,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,769 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,467 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #25 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →