Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Management Analysts in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $85,990 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,684 take-home, or $5,557 a month.

Median salary
$85,990
$41.34 per hour
Typical range
$50,660 – $154,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
5,910
0.92× national concentration
▼3.4%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Pittsburgh, PA fell from $89,060 (May 2024) to $85,990 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 5.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,684
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$5,557Monthly
$2,779Twice a month
$2,565Every 2 weeks
$32.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,088
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,331
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,247
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,640
  • Take-home pay$66,684

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $2,580 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $64,104 ($5,342 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,660$24.36$41,330$3,444
25th percentile$63,410$30.49$51,183$4,265
Median (50th)$85,990$41.34$66,684$5,557
75th percentile$123,480$59.37$91,874$7,656
90th percentile (top earners)$154,660$74.36$112,228$9,352

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,990 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $66,684 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,438 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,499
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #40 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
40Pittsburgh, PA$85,990$66,684$70,438

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median management analyst salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $85,990 a year, or about $41.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,410 and $123,480.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $85,990 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $66,684 a year ($5,557 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,640 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,438 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #40 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →