Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Salem, OR

Management Analysts in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $99,090 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,699 take-home, or $5,892 a month.

Median salary
$99,090
$47.64 per hour
Typical range
$73,740 – $129,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Salem, OR
3,740
3.43× national concentration
▲1.0%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Salem, OR rose from $98,110 (May 2024) to $99,090 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Salem, OR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,699
per year · effective tax rate 28.7%
$5,892Monthly
$2,946Twice a month
$2,719Every 2 weeks
$33.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,970
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,144
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,437
  • Oregon income tax$7,841
  • Take-home pay$70,699

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Salem, OR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,740$35.45$55,083$4,590
25th percentile$83,350$40.07$61,003$5,084
Median (50th)$99,090$47.64$70,699$5,892
75th percentile$113,350$54.50$79,483$6,624
90th percentile (top earners)$129,930$62.47$89,511$7,459

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,090 buys in Salem, OR

Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $70,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,210 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,201
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,560
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,691
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Salem, OR has 3.4× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Salem, OR ranks #43 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
43Salem, OR$99,090$70,699$68,210

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Oregon

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Salem, OR?

The median management analyst salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $99,090 a year, or about $47.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,350 and $113,350.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?

On the median $99,090 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $70,699 a year ($5,892 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,841 in Oregon taxes in 2026.

Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,210 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #43 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Salem, OR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Salem, OR →