Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI

Management Analysts in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $101,750 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,208 take-home, or $6,184 a month.

Median salary
$101,750
$48.92 per hour
Typical range
$66,420 – $155,380
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
2,540
0.99× national concentration
▲8.6%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Urban Honolulu, HI rose from $93,660 (May 2024) to $101,750 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 6.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Urban Honolulu, HI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,208
per year · effective tax rate 27.1%
$6,184Monthly
$3,092Twice a month
$2,854Every 2 weeks
$35.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,555
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,309
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,475
  • Hawaii income tax$6,203
  • Take-home pay$74,208

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.60% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,420$31.93$52,031$4,336
25th percentile$83,050$39.93$62,474$5,206
Median (50th)$101,750$48.92$74,208$6,184
75th percentile$132,470$63.69$93,266$7,772
90th percentile (top earners)$155,380$74.70$107,115$8,926

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,750 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI

Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,208 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,878 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,016
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,642
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,168
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Urban Honolulu, HI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #46 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
46Urban Honolulu, HI$101,750$74,208$66,878

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Urban Honolulu, HI?

The median management analyst salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $101,750 a year, or about $48.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,050 and $132,470.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?

On the median $101,750 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $74,208 a year ($6,184 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,203 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.

Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,878 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #46 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of living & all salaries in Urban Honolulu, HI →