Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in New York, NY

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area earn a median $78,610 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,484 take-home, or $5,040 a month.

Median salary
$78,610
$37.79 per hour
Typical range
$48,840 – $132,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in New York, NY
9,050
1.04× national concentration
▲1.0%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in New York, NY rose from $77,860 (May 2024) to $78,610 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in New York, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in New York, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,484
per year · effective tax rate 23.1%
$5,040Monthly
$2,520Twice a month
$2,326Every 2 weeks
$29.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,464
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,874
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,140
  • New York income tax$3,648
  • Take-home pay$60,484

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Living in New York City? City residents also pay New York City’s city income tax — about $2,612 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $57,872 ($4,823 a month). Choose “New York City” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro spans New York, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in New York, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,840$23.48$39,383$3,282
25th percentile$62,180$29.89$49,381$4,115
Median (50th)$78,610$37.79$60,484$5,040
75th percentile$102,660$49.36$76,035$6,336
90th percentile (top earners)$132,960$63.92$95,340$7,945

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,610 buys in New York, NY

Prices in New York, NY are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.49× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $60,484 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,734 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,378
47% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,697
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,662
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners jobs are about as common in New York, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

New York, NY ranks #3 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in New York, NY?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area is $78,610 a year, or about $37.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,180 and $102,660.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in New York, NY?

On the median $78,610 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $60,484 a year ($5,040 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,648 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is New York, NY a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 29% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,734 would in a typical U.S. city. New York, NY ranks #3 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in New York, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in New York, NY is $2,378 a month ($2,697 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in New York, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in New York, NY →