Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Dallas, TX

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area earn a median $62,720 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,576 take-home, or $4,381 a month.

Median salary
$62,720
$30.15 per hour
Typical range
$38,430 – $99,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Dallas, TX
3,380
0.91× national concentration
▲4.8%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Dallas, TX rose from $59,820 (May 2024) to $62,720 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Dallas, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Dallas, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,576
per year · effective tax rate 16.2%
$4,381Monthly
$2,191Twice a month
$2,022Every 2 weeks
$25.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,346
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,889
  • Medicare (1.45%)$909
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$52,576

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Dallas, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,430$18.48$33,059$2,755
25th percentile$48,500$23.32$41,150$3,429
Median (50th)$62,720$30.15$52,576$4,381
75th percentile$80,400$38.65$65,391$5,449
90th percentile (top earners)$99,340$47.76$78,716$6,560

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,720 buys in Dallas, TX

Prices in Dallas, TX are 3.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $52,576 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,000 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,586
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,858
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,795
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners jobs are about as common in Dallas, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Dallas, TX ranks #6 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Dallas, TX?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area is $62,720 a year, or about $30.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,500 and $80,400.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Dallas, TX?

On the median $62,720 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $52,576 a year ($4,381 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Dallas, TX a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 3.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,000 would in a typical U.S. city. Dallas, TX ranks #6 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Dallas, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Dallas, TX is $1,586 a month ($1,858 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Dallas, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Dallas, TX →