Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners earn a median $61,160 a year nationally. Business and Financial Operations Occupations
What meeting, convention, and event planners do
Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.8% (faster than average)
- Openings per year
- 16,800
- Self-employed
- 10%
Employment of meeting, convention, and event planners is projected to grow 5.8% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 16,800 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,159
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,792
- Medicare (1.45%)$887
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$51,322
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,830 | $17.71 | $31,773 |
| 25th percentile | $46,970 | $22.58 | $39,920 |
| Median (50th) | $61,160 | $29.40 | $51,322 |
| 75th percentile | $78,790 | $37.88 | $64,259 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $101,700 | $48.89 | $80,376 |
Best cities for meeting, convention, and event planners (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $78,010 | $60,030 | $55,446 | 3,650 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $82,120 | $62,126 | $53,736 | 3,490 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $78,610 | $60,484 | $53,734 | 9,050 |
| 4 | Washington, DC | $75,450 | $58,451 | $53,682 | 5,140 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $69,890 | $57,998 | $52,188 | 2,450 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $62,720 | $52,576 | $51,000 | 3,380 |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | $61,380 | $50,173 | $48,563 | 2,660 |
| 8 | Chicago, IL | $62,640 | $49,555 | $47,836 | 4,230 |
| 9 | Los Angeles, CA | $68,850 | $54,075 | $47,616 | 7,300 |
| 10 | Denver, CO | $62,320 | $50,220 | $47,475 | 2,680 |
| 11 | San Diego, CA | $66,060 | $52,328 | $46,768 | 2,430 |
| 12 | Miami, FL | $61,260 | $51,402 | $45,029 | 3,240 |
| 13 | Atlanta, GA | $50,140 | $40,488 | $40,465 | 3,470 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $82,120
- New York, NY — $78,610
- Boston, MA — $78,010
- Washington, DC — $75,450
- Seattle, WA — $69,890
- Los Angeles, CA — $68,850
- San Diego, CA — $66,060
- Dallas, TX — $62,720
- Chicago, IL — $62,640
- Denver, CO — $62,320
- Phoenix, AZ — $61,380
- Miami, FL — $61,260
- Atlanta, GA — $50,140
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $76,970 | +6.9% | $59,404 | $53,320 – $121,410 | 2,360 |
| Massachusetts | $75,740 | +4.0% | $58,546 | $48,960 – $133,980 | 4,640 |
| New York | $74,730 | +2.0% | $57,964 | $45,600 – $129,980 | 10,330 |
| Hawaii | $74,460 | +10.1% | $57,084 | $39,760 – $98,560 | 550 |
| Vermont | $74,310 | +30.4% | $58,663 | $50,270 – $89,690 | 430 |
| New Jersey | $72,780 | +12.4% | $57,557 | $46,790 – $121,090 | 2,160 |
| California | $71,120 | +6.2% | $55,461 | $44,850 – $121,310 | 20,650 |
| Connecticut | $70,010 | +9.0% | $55,806 | $44,710 – $124,370 | 1,450 |
| Washington | $65,530 | −0.8% | $54,833 | $45,070 – $100,190 | 3,600 |
| Maryland | $63,280 | +5.5% | $50,383 | $38,990 – $107,770 | 2,570 |
| New Hampshire | $63,250 | +11.9% | $53,001 | $47,650 – $97,780 | 510 |
| Colorado | $62,050 | −0.4% | $50,015 | $40,140 – $102,710 | 4,650 |
| Arizona | $61,330 | +3.1% | $50,134 | $38,820 – $92,730 | 3,440 |
| Louisiana | $61,150 | +11.0% | $49,866 | $35,460 – $99,910 | 610 |
| Oregon | $61,120 | +3.0% | $46,772 | $42,770 – $84,680 | 2,020 |
| Virginia | $60,930 | +0.7% | $48,448 | $40,140 – $102,280 | 4,230 |
| Florida | $60,270 | +2.4% | $50,607 | $32,930 – $100,470 | 10,480 |
| Rhode Island | $59,910 | −1.8% | $48,688 | $36,400 – $96,140 | 890 |
| Illinois | $59,840 | −0.0% | $47,444 | $35,810 – $104,720 | 5,220 |
| Pennsylvania | $58,170 | +4.5% | $47,134 | $37,730 – $90,380 | 3,940 |
| Maine | $57,900 | −54.5% | $45,976 | $45,760 – $80,410 | 490 |
| Minnesota | $57,710 | −0.4% | $46,149 | $37,680 – $93,730 | 3,160 |
| Nevada | $57,610 | +0.9% | $48,470 | $31,200 – $87,430 | 2,060 |
| Texas | $57,470 | +1.7% | $48,357 | $34,990 – $95,450 | 10,730 |
| Missouri | $56,900 | +7.4% | $46,162 | $31,190 – $83,500 | 2,500 |
| Wyoming | $55,550 | +16.8% | $46,814 | $42,410 – $84,860 | 120 |
| Alaska | $54,990 | +2.5% | $46,364 | $43,580 – $82,720 | 150 |
| North Carolina | $54,990 | −3.8% | $44,679 | $32,670 – $99,420 | 4,340 |
| Kansas | $54,840 | +6.3% | $43,984 | $25,870 – $86,090 | 920 |
| Utah | $54,150 | +9.6% | $44,219 | $32,030 – $90,220 | 1,970 |
| Wisconsin | $53,940 | +4.0% | $43,928 | $35,660 – $88,530 | 2,690 |
| Arkansas | $53,040 | +2.7% | $42,942 | $31,190 – $102,170 | 550 |
| Michigan | $52,780 | +2.1% | $42,596 | $36,580 – $80,640 | 3,560 |
| Nebraska | $52,630 | +4.3% | $42,953 | $43,520 – $76,660 | 610 |
| Alabama | $52,180 | +7.4% | $41,763 | $36,150 – $82,940 | 980 |
| Tennessee | $52,000 | +4.8% | $43,962 | $36,300 – $78,100 | 3,260 |
| South Carolina | $51,830 | +4.9% | $41,873 | $30,770 – $80,790 | 1,240 |
| Iowa | $51,750 | −2.2% | $42,446 | $36,100 – $78,710 | 1,120 |
| North Dakota | $51,700 | +1.1% | $43,721 | $36,300 – $76,760 | 300 |
| New Mexico | $50,820 | +6.8% | $41,791 | $35,550 – $74,970 | 350 |
| Indiana | $50,090 | +3.5% | $40,979 | $34,860 – $82,920 | 2,140 |
| Ohio | $49,900 | −1.0% | $41,685 | $29,910 – $81,640 | 4,750 |
| Kentucky | $49,280 | +1.8% | $40,169 | $31,310 – $80,110 | 1,110 |
| Georgia | $49,250 | +1.7% | $39,819 | $30,100 – $84,530 | 5,050 |
| Delaware | $49,020 | −9.6% | $39,524 | $34,330 – $79,870 | 400 |
| Montana | $49,000 | +2.6% | $40,005 | $35,210 – $75,150 | 350 |
| Oklahoma | $48,990 | +5.6% | $39,884 | $29,620 – $76,240 | 1,440 |
| South Dakota | $47,050 | +5.6% | $39,985 | $36,310 – $66,060 | 340 |
| Mississippi | $44,680 | +3.4% | $37,025 | $27,370 – $73,150 | 360 |
| West Virginia | $35,760 | −24.2% | $29,955 | $28,110 – $63,710 | 300 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Labor Contractor | $58,460 | No formal educational credential | +7.4% |
| Training and Development Specialist | $69,280 | Bachelor's degree | +10.8% |
| Fundraiser | $72,550 | Bachelor's degree | +5.5% |
| Human Resources Specialist | $75,940 | Bachelor's degree | +6.4% |
| Buyer and Purchasing Agent | $77,710 | Bachelor's degree | +6.0% |
| Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators | $78,000 | High school diploma or equivalent | -5.5% |
| Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists | $78,210 | Bachelor's degree | +6.0% |
| Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage | $78,240 | Postsecondary nondegree award | -8.7% |
| Cost Estimator | $78,740 | Bachelor's degree | -3.1% |
| Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist | $78,760 | Bachelor's degree | +7.0% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make?
The national median salary for meeting, convention, and event planners is $61,160 a year ($29.40 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,830 and the top 10% earn over $101,700. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays meeting, convention, and event planners the most?
District of Columbia has the highest median pay at $76,970. After taxes and local prices, Boston, MA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many meeting, convention, and event planners are there in the U.S.?
About 142,860 people work as meeting, convention, and event planners nationwide.