Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in San Diego, CA

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area earn a median $66,060 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,328 take-home, or $4,361 a month.

Median salary
$66,060
$31.76 per hour
Typical range
$46,060 – $99,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Diego, CA
2,430
1.72× national concentration
▲0.4%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in San Diego, CA rose from $65,790 (May 2024) to $66,060 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in San Diego, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in San Diego, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,328
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,361Monthly
$2,180Twice a month
$2,013Every 2 weeks
$25.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,747
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,096
  • Medicare (1.45%)$958
  • California income tax$2,073
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$859
  • Take-home pay$52,328

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in San Diego, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,060$22.14$37,759$3,147
25th percentile$57,200$27.50$45,915$3,826
Median (50th)$66,060$31.76$52,328$4,361
75th percentile$81,140$39.01$61,541$5,128
90th percentile (top earners)$99,440$47.81$72,475$6,040

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $66,060 buys in San Diego, CA

Prices in San Diego, CA are 11.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.79× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $52,328 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,768 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,459
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,001
69% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,902
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Diego, CA has 1.7× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

San Diego, CA ranks #11 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836
11San Diego, CA$66,060$52,328$46,768

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in San Diego, CA?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area is $66,060 a year, or about $31.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,200 and $81,140.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in San Diego, CA?

On the median $66,060 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $52,328 a year ($4,361 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,931 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Diego, CA a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 11.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,768 would in a typical U.S. city. San Diego, CA ranks #11 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in San Diego, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Diego, CA is $2,459 a month ($3,001 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Diego, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Diego, CA →