Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Los Angeles, CA

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area earn a median $68,850 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $54,075 take-home, or $4,506 a month.

Median salary
$68,850
$33.10 per hour
Typical range
$43,120 – $106,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Los Angeles, CA
7,300
1.27× national concentration
▲3.5%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Los Angeles, CA rose from $66,550 (May 2024) to $68,850 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Los Angeles, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Los Angeles, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$54,075
per year · effective tax rate 21.5%
$4,506Monthly
$2,253Twice a month
$2,080Every 2 weeks
$26.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,317
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,269
  • Medicare (1.45%)$998
  • California income tax$2,296
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$895
  • Take-home pay$54,075

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Los Angeles, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,120$20.73$35,552$2,963
25th percentile$53,900$25.91$43,504$3,625
Median (50th)$68,850$33.10$54,075$4,506
75th percentile$82,480$39.65$62,341$5,195
90th percentile (top earners)$106,860$51.38$76,908$6,409

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $68,850 buys in Los Angeles, CA

Prices in Los Angeles, CA are 13.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.70× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $54,075 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,616 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,245
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,755
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,261
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Los Angeles, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Los Angeles, CA ranks #9 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836
9Los Angeles, CA$68,850$54,075$47,616

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Los Angeles, CA?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area is $68,850 a year, or about $33.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $53,900 and $82,480.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Los Angeles, CA?

On the median $68,850 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $54,075 a year ($4,506 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,191 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Los Angeles, CA a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 13.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,616 would in a typical U.S. city. Los Angeles, CA ranks #9 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Los Angeles, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Los Angeles, CA is $2,245 a month ($2,755 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Los Angeles, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Los Angeles, CA →