Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$115,000 a Year After Tax in West Virginia

If you make $115,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home $85,124 per year — $7,094 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$115,000 in West Virginia
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$85,124
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$7,094Monthly
$3,547Twice a month
$3,274Every 2 weeks
$40.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,470
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,130
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,668
  • West Virginia income tax$4,608
  • Take-home pay$85,124

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state

$115,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $115,000 $9,583 $4,423 100.0%
Federal income tax $16,470 $1,373 $633 14.3%
Social Security $7,130 $594 $274 6.2%
Medicare $1,668 $139 $64 1.5%
West Virginia income tax $4,608 $384 $177 4.0%
Total tax $29,876 $2,490 $1,149 26.0%
Take-home pay $85,124 $7,094 $3,274 74.0%

By filing status

Single
$85,124
26.0% effective tax
Married, joint
$92,251
19.8% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$88,706
22.9% effective tax

Is $115,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $7,094 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$3,547
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$2,128
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,419
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,875 a month on $115,000.

What $115,000 buys in West Virginia cities

The median wage across all jobs in West Virginia is $45,300 (BLS, May 2025), so $115,000 is 154% above the typical West Virginia paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Parkersburg, WV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Washington, DC is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Washington, DC108.9$1,99028%$5,104$78,179
Huntington, WV88.4$82912%$6,265$96,271
Hagerstown, MD94.2$95213%$6,142$90,393
Charleston, WV88.7$81311%$6,281$95,950
Winchester, VA96.5$1,25518%$5,839$88,258
Morgantown, WV93.3$87712%$6,217$91,215
Wheeling, WV88.3$81612%$6,278$96,379
Beckley, WV88.4$71110%$6,383$96,328
Parkersburg, WV87.1$74511%$6,349$97,770
Weirton, WV89.0$75711%$6,337$95,620

*Yearly take-home pay (on $115,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$115,000 after tax: best and worst states

West Virginia ranks #27 of 51 for take-home pay on $115,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($89,733) and the least in Oregon ($80,500) — a gap of $9,233 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs WV
1 Alaska $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Florida $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Nevada $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 New Hampshire $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 South Dakota $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Tennessee $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Texas $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Washington $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
1 Wyoming $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$4,608
10 North Dakota $983 $88,749 $7,396 +$3,625
27 West Virginia $4,608 $85,124 $7,094 —
47 Maine $6,727 $83,006 $6,917 −$2,119
48 District of Columbia $6,807 $82,926 $6,911 −$2,198
49 Hawaii $7,210 $82,523 $6,877 −$2,602
50 California $7,960 $81,772 $6,814 −$3,352
51 Oregon $9,233 $80,500 $6,708 −$4,625

About West Virginia taxes

West Virginia uses a graduated income tax with 5 brackets, rising to a top rate of 4.82% for single filers on taxable income above $60,000. The state allows no standard deduction, plus a $2,000 personal exemption.

A raise to $120,000 would add $3,277 to your yearly take-home pay in West Virginia — you keep 66% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $115,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $115,000 in West Virginia takes home about $85,124 a year in 2026 after $29,876 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 26.0%.

How much is $115,000 a year per month after taxes in West Virginia?

About $7,094 per month, $3,547 twice a month, or $3,274 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $115,000 a year?

$115,000 a year is $55.29 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in West Virginia it works out to about $40.93 an hour.

Is $115,000 a good salary in West Virginia?

It depends heavily on where in West Virginia you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $3,547 a month for needs, $2,128 for wants and $1,419 for savings.

Nearby salaries in West Virginia