Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$70,000 a Year After Tax in Arkansas

If you make $70,000 a year living in Arkansas, you will take home $55,558 per year — $4,630 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$70,000 in Arkansas
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$55,558
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$4,630Monthly
$2,315Twice a month
$2,137Every 2 weeks
$26.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,570
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,340
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,015
  • Arkansas income tax$2,517
  • Take-home pay$55,558

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state

$70,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $70,000 $5,833 $2,692 100.0%
Federal income tax $6,570 $548 $253 9.4%
Social Security $4,340 $362 $167 6.2%
Medicare $1,015 $85 $39 1.5%
Arkansas income tax $2,517 $210 $97 3.6%
Total tax $14,442 $1,204 $555 20.6%
Take-home pay $55,558 $4,630 $2,137 79.4%

By filing status

Single
$55,558
20.6% effective tax
Married, joint
$58,213
16.8% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$56,980
18.6% effective tax

Is $70,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $4,630 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,315
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,389
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$926
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $1,750 a month on $70,000.

What $70,000 buys in Arkansas cities

The median wage across all jobs in Arkansas is $43,630 (BLS, May 2025), so $70,000 is 60% above the typical Arkansas paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Texarkana, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while Memphis, TN is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Memphis, TN92.2$1,13725%$3,493$60,272
Little Rock, AR89.4$98421%$3,646$62,170
Fayetteville, AR91.4$1,11524%$3,515$60,817
Fort Smith, AR85.9$71415%$3,916$64,686
Jonesboro, AR85.9$83818%$3,792$64,695
Texarkana, TX84.0$85218%$3,778$66,131
Hot Springs, AR85.7$83418%$3,796$64,805

*Yearly take-home pay (on $70,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$70,000 after tax: best and worst states

Arkansas ranks #31 of 51 for take-home pay on $70,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($58,075) and the least in Oregon ($52,780) — a gap of $5,295 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs AR
1 Alaska $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Florida $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Nevada $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 New Hampshire $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 South Dakota $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Tennessee $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Texas $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Washington $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
1 Wyoming $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$2,517
10 North Dakota $106 $57,969 $4,831 +$2,411
31 Arkansas $2,517 $55,558 $4,630 —
47 California $3,298 $54,777 $4,565 −$781
48 Illinois $3,320 $54,755 $4,563 −$803
49 Maine $3,543 $54,532 $4,544 −$1,026
50 Hawaii $3,790 $54,285 $4,524 −$1,273
51 Oregon $5,295 $52,780 $4,398 −$2,778

About Arkansas taxes

Arkansas uses a graduated income tax with 2 brackets, rising to a top rate of 3.90% for single filers on taxable income above $4,600. The state allows a $2,470 standard deduction for single filers ($4,940 for married couples), plus a $29 personal exemption credit.

A raise to $75,000 would add $3,323 to your yearly take-home pay in Arkansas — you keep 66% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

A single filer earning $70,000 in Arkansas takes home about $55,558 a year in 2026 after $14,442 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 20.6%.

How much is $70,000 a year per month after taxes in Arkansas?

About $4,630 per month, $2,315 twice a month, or $2,137 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $70,000 a year?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Arkansas it works out to about $26.71 an hour.

Is $70,000 a good salary in Arkansas?

It depends heavily on where in Arkansas you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,315 a month for needs, $1,389 for wants and $926 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Arkansas